Lavender oil is the most popular of all essential oils.
Lavender oil is the most used and the most recognized fragrance of all essential oils. Lavender oil has a long Biblical history of being used medicinally, for remedies, for incense and for scenting. More recently lavender oil has been used for aromatherapy, therapeutic purposes as well as a culinary accoutrement.
Lavender oil growers recognize 39 species of this aromatic flowering plant of the mint family. Some lavender plants produce an abundant amount of lavender oil, however these varieties of lavender are of very little use to the medicinal and therapeutic consumers of lavender oil. There is one specie of Lavender plants that has all the components desirable for medicinal and therapeutic use, it is Lavandula angustifolia. This wild lavender oil is grown at high altitudes in extreme weather conditions, creating very desirable complex lavender oil. Two other strains of lavender are called Lavender Mont Blanc and Lavender Population. Lavender Mont Blanc oil is less fragrant than Lavender Population oil depending on where it is grown, but it is used for soap and perfume.
The lure of the lavender oil aroma is woven into a barrage of fragrant products that include perfume, cosmetics, soap, bath oils, gels, lotion, potpourris, scents, as well as numerous preparations for aromatherapy and therapeutic uses. The most noted use of lavender oil has been as a health supplement supporting a huge list of detriments.
Lavender oil has been credited as being an antidepressant, analgesic, diuretic, antiphlogistic, anticonvulsive, cholagogue, antirheumatic, antiviral, antiseptic, decongestant, antispasmodic, bactericide, carminative, cytophylactic, cicatrisant, cordial and as a deodorant.
Lavender oil has also been claimed to have the following health benefits; induces sleep, reduces stress & nervousness, relieves pain, stimulates urine production, calms respiratory problems, skin care, burns & cuts, effective in eliminating lice in hair, improving blood circulation, aids in digestion, supports immune system, and repels biting insects.
Lavender oil is also popular because it mixes well with other essential oils for a greater scope of uses. Lavender oil is one of two essential oils that can be applied directly to the skin of most individuals without mixing it with another oil. Lavender oil can be diffused into a room or a couple of drops placed on a cotton ball or dryer sheet and placed on the back of your computer monitor vents for wonderful subtle scent while you work.
Lavender essential oil is an ideal gift year around. Lavender oil products make a large selection of lavender gifts. Your choice of lavender oil should be of the highest quality, pure, pesticide free, and specific to your needs. Always look for a Satisfaction Guarantee when buying all essential oils.
[tag] Lavender oil,lavender essential oil,lavender mont blac,lavender population,essential oils[/tag]