Patchouli Essential Oil is extracted from the dried leaves or flowers of Pogostemon Patchouli from the botanical family of Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint). This perennial herb has fragrant large and furry leaves, grows about 3 feet high, and has purple tinged white flowers. Patchouli is one of the top 10 used Essential Oils worldwide. Patchouli oil is often sold as an essential oil collection.
The earthy scent of patchouli essential oil has been used in several ways. Its odor intensity is high. Shawls, clothes and linens in India were scented with patchouli essential oil to protect the cloth. Patchouli sachets were used to help make the home smell good. When shawls from India were imported to Britain in the early 1800’s, knockoff had to include the patchouli essential oil scent. In the 1960’s this scent became popular again as the hippy generation traveled to India, they began using patchouli essential oil as perfume.
The scent of patchouli essential oil is either loved or hated by people. In small amounts patchouli is a stimulant. In larger amounts, patchouli essential oils is a sedative, and is calming, uplifting, relaxing, reduces anxiety and stimulates the parasympathetic nervous system.
Patchouli essential oil can be used in a diffuser or topically. It is nontoxic, non-sensitizing, and a non-irritant. Over use can cause insomnia, loss of appetite, and nervousness.
Actions of Patchouli essential oil is that it is a decongestant, helps digestion, is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-infectious, antiseptic, and soothing to chapped and wrinkled skin.
The aromatherapy home use of patchouli essential oil has traditionally been used in skin care. Acne, chapped, cracked or wrinkled skin, dandruff, fungal infections, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds, wrinkles, impetigo, dermatitis, eczema and edema had been soothed with patchouli essential oil.
Stress related symptoms, nervous exhaustion and frigidity are also conditions in which patchouli essential oils have been used according to Julia Lawless. It is reported that patchouli essential oils helps the body eliminate toxic material, help with cellulite, help with insect bites, relieve itching and dandruff and may even curb appetite and weeping wounds.
Patchouli is native to Indonesia and the Philippines and cultivated in India, China, Malaysia and South America. Believed to help prevent the spread of disease, Patchouli essential oil is used to treat headaches, colds, nausea, diarrhea, halitosis, vomiting, and abdominal pain in China, Japan and Malaysia. Patchouli essential oil is also used as an antidote to snakebites in Japan and Malaysia.
Application of patchouli essential oil can be applied topically, or used with diffusion. Because of its fungicidal and antiseptic properties, it is often used in skin care remedies in aromatherapy.
Patchouli essential oil blends well with bergamot, lavender, clary sage, pine, myrrh, rosewood, sandalwood, lemongrass, geranium, ginger and vertiger.
The warm, woody, earthy, musky fragrance in patchouli essential oils is calming, relaxing, sedating and helps reduce anxiety. Used in a vaporizer, patchouli essential brings a warm relaxing room scent while also preventing the spread of infections.
Using patchouli essential oil in an evening bath will help sooth anxiety, create a sensual mood, and help calm anxiety.
[tag]Patchouli Essential Oil,Patchouli,Patchouli oil,essential oil[/tag]